Saturday, December 31, 2011

t o d a y' s f a v :

Cool Pic via Digital Mukmin

Tick... tock.. tick.. tock... the clock is ticking! and it shown almost 7 pm.... phieewww.... another several hours and we gonna meet the exciting '2012'.... yeay ! But, still rumors spread around regarding this year of 2012.... some said its the end of the world.... the year of Armageddon... and some said a massive exploded from the center of the earth gonna happen... I dunno, me as Muslim we believe in Allah's will... we can't predict what will gonna happen tomorrow... However, kita redha dan pasrah dengan Qada' & Qadar yang telah ditentukan... Okay enuff 'bout the world's end....

New story.... Well, maybe u wondering why I'm posting a pic of an old man riding a red bike?? Yeah.... its Fixie-Bike duhhh... anyway, I just want to share a trend happen here in Terengganu.. (well, maybe its long time start already but me just knew about this !!! hahahhahaha). Since I spent my year end holiday here, I saw youngster riding this cool bike everywhere around KT. My hubby said it started in Klang valley... of course la kan! I'm so excited seen this scenario... there are in red, fuschia pink, orange, lime green and more... I wish to hav 1... seem sooooo cooool... but when will I hav time & better place in KL to ride? 

This cool bike name Fixie Bike and also known as a Fixed-gear Bike. As mentioned in this blog page, it is a single speed bike, where there is no free wheel. Instead, the pedals are linked directly to the wheel. This has a few consequences. First, it means you cannot have multiple speeds, since every movement you do with the pedals translate directly on the wheel. It also means that you cannot move the pedals at all without moving the wheels. Finally, it means you don’t really need a separate breaking system, since simply stopping the pedals in their tracks will stop the wheel, and force the bike to stop. The way this is done is by using a sproket, linked between the chain and the wheel. A typical bike has multiple cogs that link together, and that allows the chain to move in a free way between the various cogs. Instead, the single sproket locks the chain in place, which is also attached to the pedals. That way, fixie bikes have a direct link between the pedals and tires, and are also less complex to build.

Have a 'raining' New Year Eve frens! huh.... daaaa... who's gonna celebrate wif me? **sigh...again**

w o n d e r f u l w e e k e n d !

[pic from google image  library]

It's raining man... hallellujah! It's raining man.... oopppsyy... it's raining day! here in Terengganu it's raining for the past 2 weeks... Well, December is monsoon season for us in east cost state... And I believe its raining all over the country! Yeah, we heard the news. Its terrible to know some part of the state been crash with bad weather... the beach along side of Dungun, Marang and others area badly damage... whereas the big wave hit the sea shore and broke some of the road & pavement! People said when the monsoon arrive, the riff could reach max to 15 feet height... sound scary! But its heaven for die hard surfer.... hahhahahaha.... However, I love this season (at least on 2011 though)... the weather seems cool & I could sleep tightly... In fact, the light rain make my day smooth & most importantly I'm not sweat... dizzy... uncomfortable.... etc! I hate when the climate heat reach to 34oC - 38oC... Gila panas terik beb.... Still, the cloudy weather brings difficulty to us when its come to laundry.... huhuhuhuhu.... abis baju mak berbau! yet, I can't go to Seberang Takir for my fav 'ikan celup tepung'... oh no... NO KOPOK LEKOR also... NO KOPOK KEPING... so what should I eat??? oh yeahhh.... nasi dagang ! slurpp yum yumyum... 

Enjoy your cloudy weekend dear ! peace yaw...

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

t o d a y' s f a v :

wow.... its candy-rainbow Holy Quran ! love this so much... what u guys think of the 1st pic? yeah... at 1st me thought its some kind of jello or 'kuih lapis'... so sweet & absolutely suitable for girls yet also perfect for a gift either for your lover or as a wedding 'hantaran'... I found this through Dian Pelangi from Indonesia. OMG.. she such beautiful as her name! Her name brings the 'Rainbow' too as 'Pelangi = Rainbow'... Ok lets cut the info... I'm not sure where exactly we could buy this beautiful Quran. As Dian mentioned, try catch up with sweet girl thru her twitter @fisaaprillio. Unfortunately, its in Indonesia not Malaysia. so... anyone who plan to go to Indonesia just let me know okay! Have a blessful & spritual day my frens... and dont forget to solat ye!!

[pic story]
all picas via Dian Pelangi

Sunday, December 18, 2011

t a k e a b r e a k ! ?

borriiinnnnnngggggggggg...... but still lot of works to do! still... i'm working on weekend! yup... the end year submission before i'm off to Terengganu & take a break for 5 days... I knew what y'all thinking... why not take leave until new year?? of course my 1st plan to get away straight until new year.. however, I just got called to be in office by 27th to prepare submission drawings on 30th... OMIGOD!!! i need holiday guys... never mind.. will get revenge this coming new year eve. So, to whom working today ( I mean... weekend day!!)... enjoy yourself & we gonna rock out this coming holiday season... peace!

Friday, December 16, 2011

w o n d e r f u l w e e k e n d !

A quote for you my dearie frens! Have a wonderful & thoughtful weekend....

[pic story]
inspiration via think nice.

Thursday, December 8, 2011

t o d a y' s f a v :


What a cool little creature they got here! OMG... i need this. It can print out a little note or even a sudoku to chill out... Watch the vid and u will fell in love at 1st sight! Trust me. U can view more description here.

Alex Clare -- Damn Your Eyes (Etta James Cover)

I'm feeling lonely tonite and just want to share wif ya what OH-sem song that I'm listening rite now! Enjoy the beat my dear friends :D

Monday, December 5, 2011

t h e p a l l e t t e : 05.12.2011

Colour will make your day either brighten u up or just a medium to show your mood... as red represent anger or braveheart... pink represent softness... black is for sorrow & rebellious... yellow will show u are in happy day... and blue is just another your cool day... am I rite? Well, i love colours... all colours is my favourite! sometimes I feel like to wear pink... sometimes I choose blue or green... but most of the time is black. However, it doesn't mean I'm always in darkness. It just my fav colour for my wardrobe... In Malaysia, we use colour to represent an important celebration such as Green for 'Hari Raya Eidulfitri'.... Red for 'Chinese New Year'.... Purple for 'Deepavali' and Red & Green for 'Christmas'. As shown in the pic above, the colour combination is so lovely & bright. The pic which I took from google photo bank shows a traditional Indian food. I do admire Indian people. The know how to wear colours. That's why they are synonym with 'Rangoli' (is it the correct spelling??)... which means colours... So, people lets colour your life with beautiful colour's pallette...

[pic story]
- via Google

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

f e s t i v . n o t i s : it's DIWALI time!

I wish Happy Deepavali to all Hindu's people and wish all my frens happy sparkling holiday! Keep healthy & don't eat tooooo much my dear.....mmmuuuaaaaahhhhhhh!

[pic story]
all picas from Google image library & Flickr..

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Contrex - Contrexperience (English Version)

woohhooooooo..... i looooooove this slimming campaign from Contrex. Haahhahahah... it's so sexy girls! Have a sexy-healthy lifestyle my dear!

[video story]
found this via the cool hunter

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

i n s p i r a s i : wednesday 12.10.2011

*bi-color filter*
*bleach by pass*
*infrared thermal*
*photo stylizer*

1 photo... 5 looks! yeah... i know. u can do more.... orait..orait! but what i really want to state here is u can play around creatively wif a single cute pic... and i've been inspired by I wonder blogspot. There's a lot of editing software in the market u can choose! as for me, i'm a big fan to Adobe Photoshop Illustration... well, i do used a plug in together with Adobe. My frens from Indonesia used to introduce me wif Nik.Software.Color.Effect.Pro... and it really fun & easy! other fav editing software are Coreldraw, Google Picasa and more... In fact, there's also instant photo editor apps on the phone... ridiculous aite??? the most popular apps of course instagram... (yeah... cool for iphone user !). So, grab your gadget... take photo... and hav fun wif editing! hahhahahahahah

Owh... btw, this is my nephew on my hubby side! Isn't he cute... his name Faris! This photo taken on our last visit to Gambang Waterpark... peace ya!

Friday, October 7, 2011

w o n d e r f u l w e e k e n d !

I'm blogwalking.. and I found this pic via this sweet page. Love how this oldskool mosaic tiles rocks your floor... hahahhahah.... If in fashion they are crazy bout riot of colors (as the trend brought by Gucci, I guess!)... as in Interior design, pop art culture hit the industry rite now! This is one of many reason why I love retro & oldskool. It always make your day in anyway... such as music, movies, fashion, design, art, architecture... even food! well my frens, hav a colourful weekend & smile always! xoxo

[pic story]
taken from eat drink chic

a tribute to Steve Jobs :(

images via Flickr
Your genius creativity & visionary technology brings a very huge smile to all of us.. R.I.P. to Mr Steve Jobs ! A wisdom phrase by him... (well, I took this statement via the coolhunter page !) :

"Your work is going to fill a large part of your life, and the only way to be truly satisfied is what you do. Remembering that I’ll be dead soon is the most important tool I’ve ever encountered to help me make the big choices in life. Because almost everything - all pride, all fear of embarrassment or failure – these things just fall away in the face of death, leaving only what is truly important. Remembering that you are going to die is the best way I know to avoid the trap of thinking you have something to lose. You are already naked. There is no reason not to follow your heart. Your time is limited. Don't waste it living someone else's life"  ~ The Late Steve Jobs

an image from the coolhunter

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

t o d a y' s f a v:

I'm freezing rite now! so cold here in my studio... ooohhhh ! I feel like to hav sumthing sweet & yummy... look at this pics above... salivating already! It is nice to have those lovy-berry dessert... nom..nom..nom... for me that little red-berry thing will upgrade ur food appearance looks more yummy! hahahha... I'm craving for this peanut butter pies & creme-brulee. If u want something cool... this popsicle will seduce your soul badly (oh God! what i'm saying)... then, raspberry lemonade to wash down your throat gently! hahahhahah.... have a delicious lunch my frens!

[pic story]
1 ~ rasberry topping cheesecake : project foodie, meringues cuppies :, mini blueberry pancake : flickr, tiramisu triflles : my baking addiction
2 ~ Individual peanut butter pies : my baking addiction
3 ~ Orange + honey creme brulee : betty bake
4 ~ Home made popsicle : green wedding shoes
5 ~ Raspberry lemonade : my baking addiction

Monday, October 3, 2011

i n s p i r a s i : monday 03.10.11

 its already 10 pm... and i'm thinking to redecorate my bedroom. This pic just giv me some inspiration... how 'bout this big polka-dot for wall?? yup..trying to create retro look, so instead of that hot pink (well my hubby wouldn't agree wif pink!) how 'bout 'wasabi' green with white big polka-dot?? hahahhahaha.... need to redesign a few things before make it happen... good nite folks!

[pic story]
inspiration via Simplified Bee

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Paper Doll Project by Eclipse

Paper Doll Project by Eclipse (just click here to view a progress of virtual village!)

Eclipse The Paperdoll Project - Daphne Iking
Eclipse The Paperdoll Project - Hannah Lo
Eclipse The Paperdoll Project - Vivy Yusof
This paperdoll project by eclipse reminds me of my child hood play time... dont u guys (well..girls actually!) hav played wif pretty paperdoll once at least?? so, lets bring up the memories by purchase this pretty paperdoll collection of Carmen Soo, Vivy Yusoff, Lina Teoh, Daphne Iking, Hannah Lo & Xandria Ooi here. It only cost RM20 for each set. Your purchasing will go for donation to support eclipse The paperdoll project fund raiser. Just be proud to be part of the contributor which give a huge meaning to people in need. Love u all :D

love note ~ anyhow, Miss Vivy u such an adorable girl yet gorgeous too!

[pic story]
info & pic via proud duck blogspot by Vivy Yusoff

Friday, September 30, 2011

w o n d e r f u l w e e k e n d !

Hello lovelies ! so, u already got plan to do this weekend?? i believe u've got wonderful plan.... as for me, nope I still dunno what to do... maybe its still another laundry day! or I go movie marathon wif dear hubby... or maybe I gonna hang out wif bunch of my girl-frens! yup.. sound great.. ermmm.... gonna make some calls! ooohhhh, I just miss all my frens rite now! wanna dress-to-impress, window shop, hav great lunch, drink a coffee, taking photgraph.... and the best part is GOSSIPING ! hahahahahaha..... helloooo, is there anybody available?? hav a cheerful holiday folks :D

[pic story]
illustration via my fav virtual pinboard!

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

t o d a y 's f a v:

 Awesome laser engraved wood iPhone cover design by Signicase in Hong Kong. You can purchase through here. Found this while blog-walking on an awesome Freshhome. Unfortunately, me using HTC as my mobile. So, if u own iPhone go purchase this now & make ur frens envy with this cool cover for your phone! It comes in 2 design : walnut & bamboo.. me, myself heart the bamboo type (the 1st pic).. hav an awesome working day peeps!

[pic story]
info via fresh home
purchase via photojojo

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

t o d a y s f a v :

i'm soooo into art nail but not dare enuff to create it on my nails... love this pic a lot! my fav totally black polish with those sexy lips stamp... you can browse more fascinating design through this girl blog, Chloe's Nail. Well, chloe is her daughter' name actually... she's Erika & gorgeously 30's. I lov her coz of her talent & creative... So, have  a glitter look guys! hav fun with your manicure...

[pic story]
image via pinterest & chloe's nails

Sunday, September 25, 2011

OMG ! the cool visual graphic

this is amazing graphic works! it is called cinemagraphs which is an image that contains within itself a living moment that allows a glimpse of time to be experienced and preserved endlessly. I found this gif images via a cool blog, Mimpi Murni. This animated gif image was create by a visual graphic artist & a photographer Kevin Burg & Jamie Beck. Check out their web to find more awesome pic here. 

[pic story]
info via Mimpi Murni

Saturday, September 24, 2011

w o n d e r f u l w e e k e n d !

hello beauty.... what's u gonna do today? looks like the sky is bright & the sunshine looks great! today.. is laundry & cleaning day for me.... hoyeahh! this few weekend always raining on the afternoon.. so, I've got big bundle of dirty clothes. ***sighh..** Nasib lunch for my hubby already done.... penat kenduri semalam x habis lg ni! oh.. sorry! forget to mentioned. Yesterday me + my colleague from Terra had this raya open haus. we invited our office neighbor, contractors & clients.. its fun & hilarious... both of our boss so fun & cooperative!
Now, time to finish cleaning works! have a wonderful weekend my dear! Here is a sneak peak during our raya open haus ~

they crazy but made me smile everyday! the lady in pink dress & blue baju kurung are my bosses!